Staff List

Academic Staff
Mr S SymondsBA ED (Hons) Canterbury Christ Church UniversityHeadmaster
Mr J B JonesB Ed (Hons) Trinity College Carmarthen (University of Wales) Dip HEDeputy Head – Geography, Boys Games, PE
Mrs L WakelingBSc (Hons), PGCE University of WalesDeputy Head (Academic), Mathematics, Girls’ Games
Mr A N CannBEd Portsmouth (Portsmouth Polytechnic)Year 8 Class Teacher, History, ICT, Games
Mrs S BeachBA (Hons), Essex, PGCE LeicesterYear 7 Class Teacher, English, Ethics, Library
Mrs S GlanvilleBA(Hons) University of Plymouth, PGCE Bath Spa UniversityYear 3 Class Teacher, Head of Drama, Houseparent
Miss G MurrayBA(Hons) University of the West of England
PGCE Primary, University of the West of England
Year 3 Class Teacher
Miss A FoxNVQ3Learning Support, Teaching Assistant
Mr N GlanvilleBSc (Hons) University of Cardiff, PGCE ExeterScience, EAL, Games, Houseparent
Mrs S GoochBA (Hons) Brighton, PGCE SurreyYear 4 Class Teacher, EAL, Games
Mr B MildonBA (Hons) University of Bournemouth, PGCE CardiffYear 6 Class Teacher, ICT, Maths, PE, Games
Mrs K MockridgeBEd (Hons) Oxford BrookesYear 5 Class Teacher, Art & Design
Miss R HughesPGCE Bristol, BA (Hons) Music Plymouth
Music
Miss E CollinsBA (Hons) University of South WalesYear 5 Class Teacher, English, Maths, Games
Part-Time
Mrs E VeronPGCE University of Wales, LCE University of BrestFrench, EAL, MFL
Mrs B BarronBA (Hons) University of Sheffield, Cert Ed LeedsLatin
Mrs B M HinchliffeBEd (Hons) MEd ManchesterSwimming, Games, EAL, RS, Learning Support
Mrs J PriceCert Ed University of WalesGames, Learning Support, EAL
Mrs B RussellBSc (Hons) Reading, PGCE Learning Support, SENCO
Lower School
Miss J L SheppardBA (Hons) London, PGCE BathHead of Lower School & Nursery, Year 2 Class Teacher, Designated Senior Lead Safeguarding
Miss C EdmondsBEd (Hons) University of the West of England, BristolReception Class Teacher
Mrs L WestBA (Hons) QTS University of the West of EnglandYear 1 Class Teacher
Mrs N TregenzaCYPW, Level 3 Diploma Early Learning and ChildcareYear 2 Teaching Assistant, Games
Mrs K SapkotaPGCE Bristol, BA (hons) LeedsLearning Support
Mrs J CliftNVQ Level 2Reception, Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Nursery
Mrs S ReynoldsBA (Hons) University of Gloucestershire, EYPS
NVQ 4 Management
NVQ 3 Childcare and Education
Nursery and Foundation Stage Holiday Club Manager, Child Protection (Nursery)
Mrs S PearceDiploma in Pre-School PracticeNursery and Foundation Stage Deputy Manager, SEN Coordinator, Health and Safety Officer
Mrs S WigginsNNEBOwls Leader
Mrs J ParryCYPW Level 3 Diploma Early Learning and ChildcareRobins Leader, Foundation Stage Holiday Club, Leader
Practitioners
Miss A HaleBA (Hons) Bath Spa UniversityNursery Practitioner, Owls, Equal Opportunities Officer, Tree Top Club Co-ordinator
Miss A MeachinChild care NVQ2 traineeNursery Assistant, Owls, Foundation Stage Holiday Club assistant
Mrs L FrenchCYPW Level 3 Diploma Early Learning and ChildcareNursery Practitioner - Robins. Foundation Stage Holiday Club Practitioner
Miss R RowlandCYPW, Level 3 Diploma Early Learning and ChildcareNursery Practitioner, Play Co-ordinator, Foundation Stage Holiday Club Practitioner
Miss L EdwardsGraduate trainee Early Childhood StudiesNursery Assistant, Robins, Foundation Stage Holiday Club Assistant
Miss J BamfordChildcare Learning and DevelopmentNursery Assistant, Owls, Foundation Stage Holiday Club Assistant
Mrs L FrenchCYPW Level 3 Diploma Early Learning and ChildcareNursery Practitioner Robins. Foundation Stage Holiday Club Practitioner
Miss C TurnerChildcare Learning and DevelopmentNursery Practitioner. Foundation Stage Holiday Club Assistant
Mrs L StowCertificate in Playwork, level 2Owls Deputy Room Leader
Visiting Staff
Mrs K SapkotaPGCE Bristol, BA (hons) LeedsPiano, Violin, Singing and songwriting
Mrs C George Piano
Miss S WaltersPiano, Singing
Mrs J Tewson Violin, Viola, Double Base
Mr G WhiteDrums, Percussion
Mr M RogersBrass
Mrs M WarnBA (Hons) Bath Spa
University, PGCE
Music
House Staff
Mr N GlanvilleHouse Parent
Mrs S GlanvilleHouse Parent
Mr P PerezHouse Staff
Mrs J GrahamSupport Services
Miss A HaleAssistant House Parent, First Aid Coordinator
Doctor (The Pilning Surgery Practice)
Administration
Mrs A SymondsBA (Hons) Canterbury Christ Church UniversityRegistrar
Mrs S BolamBA (Hons) University of BristolHeadmaster's Secretary
Mrs R CalvertBTEC National Diploma Business & FinanceSchool Secretary
Mrs S MorrisMAAT, Post Graduate Diploma Strategic Management and LeadershipBursar
Mrs C TurnerAATSenior Finance Assistant
Miss T HolmesFinance Assistant
Mrs J WalkerMA Marketing, BA (Hons) Design, PGCE Primary Marketing Manager
Mr J RapsonChairman of the Old Tockingtonian Society
Grounds Staff
Mr D WilmerEstate Manager, Health and Safety
Mr J RastrickGrounds
Mr B NoelMaintenance and Grounds
Support Staff
Mrs J Allonby
Mrs M Davies
Mrs N Duncan
Mrs S Flay
Mrs I Hardy
Mrs R Rogers
Mrs M Thorne
Mrs R Wilmer
Mrs D Wyatt
Mr M Chard
Mrs J Chard
Mrs A Hitchcock